HKartsFestival@TaiKwun
Contemporary Dance 
2, 3, 9, 10 Mar 2019
HKartsFestival@TaiKwun
Contemporary Dance 
2, 3, 9, 10 Mar 2019
HKartsFestival@TaiKwun
Contemporary Dance 
2, 3, 9, 10 Mar 2019
Add to My Calendar

HKartsFestival@TaiKwun





SITE-SPECIFIC DANCE
COMMUNITY DANCE
IMMERSIVE DANCE SPACE
STREET DANCE BATTLE

BOOK THIS PROGRAMME


[an error occurred while processing this directive] ADD TO CART




SITE-SPECIFIC DANCE
COMMUNITY DANCE
IMMERSIVE DANCE SPACE
STREET DANCE BATTLE
Historical monuments meet dance
A Festival first!

A spectacular collision of time and space featuring some of the creative local and overseas dance talents. The two-weekend extravaganza will take over Tai Kwun’s Parade Ground, Prison Yard, F Hall Studio at Block 17, Laundry Steps, and prison cell blocks with site-specific performances, urban dance, street dance battles, community and contemporary dance, workshops and screenings. At this dance mega-party, audiences will have an opportunity to enjoy ground-breaking dance works, and also jump into the performances themselves and unleash their hidden dance talents.

This March, dance enters the community space ‘At Every Stage’ with HKartsFestival@TaiKwun!

2 – 3 Mar

Hip-hop Culture Corner
(Exhibition of Vinyl Records, Boom-boxes, Graffiti Displays)
Location: Prison Yard
Time: 10:00 - 18:00
Host:Vinyl Hero, Boms, Dreams

HKAF Battle Zone
Hip-hop 1-on-1 & House 1-on-1 (2 Mar)
Popping 1-on-1 & All Style 3-on-3 (3 Mar)
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
(Pre-selection & Semi-final) 13:00 - 17:00
(Final) 18:30 - 20:30
Host: Yip Chan, MC Fat Joe, DJ Kit, DJ Tsoul
Judges: Loose Joint (USA), Mr. Wiggles (USA), Shan S (HK)

Dance Film Screening
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 14:00 - 18:00

Family Dance Theatre - Let our Children Speak
Location: Prison Yard
Time:
14:00 - 14:15
16:00 - 16:15
Choreographer: Judy Yiu
Performers: Madelyn Dou, Diana Duan, Tia Ip, Ksenya Lee, Avery Liu, Man Ching, Desiree Tham, Faye Yip

Kids Speak Up! Family Workshop
Location: Prison Yard
Time:
14:15 - 14:45
16:15 - 16:45
Facilitator: Judy Yiu

Reimagine (I) 
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 15:00 - 16:00
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Sudhee Liao - Haptic Compression (2017) *
Solong Zhang - Most Things Haven't Worked Out (2018) *
Tracy Wong - Sous vide (2018) *
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Sound Spa - Non-Place
Location: F-hall Studio
Time:
16:40 - 17:00
17:10 - 17:30
Sound Artist: Peter Lenaerts (Belgium)

Human Dance Installation - Cruising
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
17:00 – 17:15
17:45 – 18:00
Choreographer & Performer: Li De
Performer: Chong Wai

Official Kick-off: Danz Up Highlight
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 1800 - 1830
Choreographer: Shing Mak
Performers: RX Wong & 6 dance crew members from the Danz Up team

Reimagine (II)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 18:30 - 19:30
Wayson Poon - Vortex (2018) *
Rebecca Wong - Nook (2017) * #

4 – 5 Mar

Street Dance Workshop (4 Mar)

(Party Dance and Freestyle)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 20:00 - 21:30
Tutor: Loose Joint (USA) 
Quota: 50 pax
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/GVBlUe

Street Dance Workshop (5 Mar)
(Top Rock and Hand Style)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 20:00 - 21:30
Tutor: Mr. Wiggles (USA) 
Quota: 50 pax
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/GVBlUe

6 – 7 Mar

Hip-hop and Contemporary Workshop  
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 19:30 - 21:00
Facilitator: Fouad Boussouf (France)
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/xjZEr7

9 – 10 Mar

Tricking and Parkour- I’m healthy and I roll it
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
13:00 – 13:20
14:00 – 14:20
Choreographer & Dancer: Hugh Cho
Dancers: To Chi-sing, Lee Hong-kiu, Cheng Tsz-yeung, Ng Chung-wai, Huen Tsz-hin, Lo Chi-wing*
Acknowledgement: TS Crew
* By kind permission of the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Come and Bounce 
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
13:20 - 13:50
14:20 - 14:50
Facilitators: Hugh Cho, To Chi-sing, Lee Hong-kiu, Cheng Tsz-yeung, Ng Chung-wai, Huen Tsz-hin
Acknowledgement: TS Crew

Dance Film Screening
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Community Dance: Rizoma (Spain/HK)
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
15:00 – 15:40
17:35 – 18:15
Choreographer and Director: Sharon Fridman
Dramaturgy Assistant: Antonio Ramirez
Composer and Musician: Ofer Smilansky
Assistant Director: Lucia Montes
Production Manager: Yoni Suthi
Musician: Simon Hui
Dancers: 60 community dancers

Reimagine (I)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 15:00 - 16:15
Ata Wong - Chater Road (2015) *
Solong Zhang - Most Things Haven't Worked Out (2018) *
Blue Ka-wing - Time Log (2016) *
Alice Ma - Wu (2018) *
Wong Tan-ki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Dance Everywhere - Captivity
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 16:00 – 16:15
Choreographer and Performer: Rock Fang
Performers: Cheung Wai-chun Regent, Lam Hiu-ming, Tsui Chi-yung, Wong Yan-yan, Fu Jane
Acknowledgement: Studiodanz

Jailbreak Dance - (e)Scapes (France/HK)

Location: Prison Yard
Time:
16:20 - 16:40
17:40 - 18:00
Choreographer: Fouad Boussouf
Dancers: Dancers: Nicolas Grosclaude, Sami Blond, Phygmus Tang, Terry Tsang, Solong Zhang

Community Dance – everything that rises must dance (UK/HK)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 16:50 -17:30
Co-creator and Choreographer: Sasha Milavic Davies
Co-creator and Composer: Lucy Railton
Performers: 100 community dancers
Co-produced with: Complicité
Open Call for Dancer:
https://go.hkaf.org/XzqaSA

Reimagine (II)

Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 16:45 - 18:15
Ata Wong - Chater Road (2015) *
Sudhee Liao - Haptic Compression (2017) *
Blue Ka-wing - Time Log (2016) *
Alice Ma - Wu (2018) *
Tracy Wong - Sous vide (2018) *
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Reimagine (III)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 18:30 - 19:30
Wayson Poon - Vortex (2018) *
Rebecca Wong - Nook (2017) * #


* Year in brackets is the year this work premiered at the Hong Kong Contemporary Dance Series commissioned and produced by the Hong Kong Arts Festival

# This production contains nudity. Audience aged 18 and under must be accompanied by an adult over the age of 18

HKartsFestival@TaiKwun reserves the right to change programme details
Introduction
Historical monuments meet dance
A Festival first!

A spectacular collision of time and space featuring some of the creative local and overseas dance talents. The two-weekend extravaganza will take over Tai Kwun’s Parade Ground, Prison Yard, F Hall Studio at Block 17, Laundry Steps, and prison cell blocks with site-specific performances, urban dance, street dance battles, community and contemporary dance, workshops and screenings. At this dance mega-party, audiences will have an opportunity to enjoy ground-breaking dance works, and also jump into the performances themselves and unleash their hidden dance talents.

This March, dance enters the community space ‘At Every Stage’ with HKartsFestival@TaiKwun!

2 – 3 Mar

Hip-hop Culture Corner
(Exhibition of Vinyl Records, Boom-boxes, Graffiti Displays)
Location: Prison Yard
Time: 10:00 - 18:00
Host:Vinyl Hero, Boms, Dreams

HKAF Battle Zone
Hip-hop 1-on-1 & House 1-on-1 (2 Mar)
Popping 1-on-1 & All Style 3-on-3 (3 Mar)
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
(Pre-selection & Semi-final) 13:00 - 17:00
(Final) 18:30 - 20:30
Host: Yip Chan, MC Fat Joe, DJ Kit, DJ Tsoul
Judges: Loose Joint (USA), Mr. Wiggles (USA), Shan S (HK)

Dance Film Screening
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 14:00 - 18:00

Family Dance Theatre - Let our Children Speak
Location: Prison Yard
Time:
14:00 - 14:15
16:00 - 16:15
Choreographer: Judy Yiu
Performers: Madelyn Dou, Diana Duan, Tia Ip, Ksenya Lee, Avery Liu, Man Ching, Desiree Tham, Faye Yip

Kids Speak Up! Family Workshop
Location: Prison Yard
Time:
14:15 - 14:45
16:15 - 16:45
Facilitator: Judy Yiu

Reimagine (I) 
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 15:00 - 16:00
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Sudhee Liao - Haptic Compression (2017) *
Solong Zhang - Most Things Haven't Worked Out (2018) *
Tracy Wong - Sous vide (2018) *
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Sound Spa - Non-Place
Location: F-hall Studio
Time:
16:40 - 17:00
17:10 - 17:30
Sound Artist: Peter Lenaerts (Belgium)

Human Dance Installation - Cruising
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
17:00 – 17:15
17:45 – 18:00
Choreographer & Performer: Li De
Performer: Chong Wai

Official Kick-off: Danz Up Highlight
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 1800 - 1830
Choreographer: Shing Mak
Performers: RX Wong & 6 dance crew members from the Danz Up team

Reimagine (II)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 18:30 - 19:30
Wayson Poon - Vortex (2018) *
Rebecca Wong - Nook (2017) * #

4 – 5 Mar

Street Dance Workshop (4 Mar)

(Party Dance and Freestyle)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 20:00 - 21:30
Tutor: Loose Joint (USA) 
Quota: 50 pax
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/GVBlUe

Street Dance Workshop (5 Mar)
(Top Rock and Hand Style)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 20:00 - 21:30
Tutor: Mr. Wiggles (USA) 
Quota: 50 pax
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/GVBlUe

6 – 7 Mar

Hip-hop and Contemporary Workshop  
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 19:30 - 21:00
Facilitator: Fouad Boussouf (France)
Application Form:
https://hkafextras.typeform.com/to/xjZEr7

9 – 10 Mar

Tricking and Parkour- I’m healthy and I roll it
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
13:00 – 13:20
14:00 – 14:20
Choreographer & Dancer: Hugh Cho
Dancers: To Chi-sing, Lee Hong-kiu, Cheng Tsz-yeung, Ng Chung-wai, Huen Tsz-hin, Lo Chi-wing*
Acknowledgement: TS Crew
* By kind permission of the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Come and Bounce 
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
13:20 - 13:50
14:20 - 14:50
Facilitators: Hugh Cho, To Chi-sing, Lee Hong-kiu, Cheng Tsz-yeung, Ng Chung-wai, Huen Tsz-hin
Acknowledgement: TS Crew

Dance Film Screening
Location: Laundry Steps
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Community Dance: Rizoma (Spain/HK)
Location: Parade Ground
Time:
15:00 – 15:40
17:35 – 18:15
Choreographer and Director: Sharon Fridman
Dramaturgy Assistant: Antonio Ramirez
Composer and Musician: Ofer Smilansky
Assistant Director: Lucia Montes
Production Manager: Yoni Suthi
Musician: Simon Hui
Dancers: 60 community dancers

Reimagine (I)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 15:00 - 16:15
Ata Wong - Chater Road (2015) *
Solong Zhang - Most Things Haven't Worked Out (2018) *
Blue Ka-wing - Time Log (2016) *
Alice Ma - Wu (2018) *
Wong Tan-ki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Dance Everywhere - Captivity
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 16:00 – 16:15
Choreographer and Performer: Rock Fang
Performers: Cheung Wai-chun Regent, Lam Hiu-ming, Tsui Chi-yung, Wong Yan-yan, Fu Jane
Acknowledgement: Studiodanz

Jailbreak Dance - (e)Scapes (France/HK)

Location: Prison Yard
Time:
16:20 - 16:40
17:40 - 18:00
Choreographer: Fouad Boussouf
Dancers: Dancers: Nicolas Grosclaude, Sami Blond, Phygmus Tang, Terry Tsang, Solong Zhang

Community Dance – everything that rises must dance (UK/HK)
Location: Parade Ground
Time: 16:50 -17:30
Co-creator and Choreographer: Sasha Milavic Davies
Co-creator and Composer: Lucy Railton
Performers: 100 community dancers
Co-produced with: Complicité
Open Call for Dancer:
https://go.hkaf.org/XzqaSA

Reimagine (II)

Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 16:45 - 18:15
Ata Wong - Chater Road (2015) *
Sudhee Liao - Haptic Compression (2017) *
Blue Ka-wing - Time Log (2016) *
Alice Ma - Wu (2018) *
Tracy Wong - Sous vide (2018) *
Wong Tanki - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence

Reimagine (III)
Location: F-hall Studio
Time: 18:30 - 19:30
Wayson Poon - Vortex (2018) *
Rebecca Wong - Nook (2017) * #


* Year in brackets is the year this work premiered at the Hong Kong Contemporary Dance Series commissioned and produced by the Hong Kong Arts Festival

# This production contains nudity. Audience aged 18 and under must be accompanied by an adult over the age of 18

HKartsFestival@TaiKwun reserves the right to change programme details