2008


OPERA

Teatro Regio di Parma - Verdi: Rigoletto
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Libertto: Francesco Maria Piave after Victor Hugo's Le roi s'amuse
Director: Elisabetta Brusa based on ideas of Pier Luigi Samaritani
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Chorus Master: Marttino Faggiani with Teatro Regio di Parma Orchestra and Chorus
House Programme

 

CHINESE OPERA

Beijing Opera - The Master of Chou: Xiao Changhua
House Programme

Cantonese Opera - The Timeless Works of Guan Hanqing
Meeting the Enemies Alone, Saving a Prostitute, The Riverside Pavilion
House Programme

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Yuan Chenye with the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Li Xincao
House Programme

New York Philharmonic - Music Director: Lorin Maazel
Conductor: Lorin Maazel, Zhang Xian
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow (violin), Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Wang Liang (oboe)
House Programme

Vladimir Jurowski and the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nikolaj Znaider (violin), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
House Programme

London Philharmonic Choir
Artistic Director/Conductor: Neville Creed
Soloist: Iain Farrington (piano/organ)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
House Programme

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra - Music about China 2
Conductor: Yan Huichang

Trio Mediaval
Singers: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Torunn Ostrem Ossum
Percussion/Jew's Harp: Birger Mistereggen
House Programme

Andras Schiff Piano Recital
House Programme

Joanna MacGregor Piano Recital
House Programme

Piano Trio - Andras Schiff, Yuuko Shiokawa, Miklos Perenyi
House Programme

 

MUSIC THEATRE

American Repertory Theatre - Orpheus X
Music and Text: Rinde Eckert
Video: Denise Marika
Director: Robert Woodruff
House Programme

 

MUSICAL

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre - Family Protection Unit (FPU)
Music Director / Composer / Lyricist: Chung Chi-wing
Playwright: Roy Szeto, Leung Ka-kit
Director: Roy Szeto
Leading Cast: Fung Wai-hang, Poon Chan-leung, Lam Siu-bo, Sun Wai-keung, Lau Shau-ching, Wong Wai-chi

 

EXXONMOBIL VISION

Sheng It Up
Ng Cheuk-yin (composer/sheng/keyboard), Peter Fan (piano), Jason Lau (zheng), Lam Tin-wai (sanxian), Liang Chun-wai (bass guitar), Melchior Sarreal (drums)
House Programme

Pius Cheung Marimba Recital
House Programme

 

WORLD MUSIC / JAZZ

Tomatito Sextet
House Programme

Ornette Coleman
House Programme

Hiromi's Sonicbloom - Time Control
Hiromi Uehara (piano, keyboards), David Fiuczynski (fretted and fretless guitar), Tony Grey (bass), Martin Valihora (drums)
House Programme

Eddie Palmieri Afro-Caribbean Jazz Sextet
House Programme

 

DANCE

Pina Bausch Tanztheatre Wuppertal - Vollmond
Director and Choreographer: Pina Bausch
Set Designer: Peter Pabst
Costume Designer: Marion Cito
House Programme

Stuttgart Ballet - Swan Lake
Choreography: John Cranko
Music: Piotr I. Tchaikovsky
Sets and Costumes: Jurgen Rose
Live Accompaniment: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
House Programme

Stuttgart Ballet - Onegin
Choreography: John Cranko
Music: Piotr I. Tchaikovsky
Arranged and Orchestrated by Kurt-Heinz Stolze
Sets and Costumes: Jurgen Rose
Live Accompaniment: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
House Programme

Hungarian State Folk Ensemble - Hungarian Concerto
Artistic Director: Gabor Mihalyi
Music by: Gergely Agocs, Laszlo Kelemen
Orchestra Leader: Ferenc Radics, Istvan Pal
Music Coordinator : Laszlo Kelemen
Choreography: Rita Furik, Gerzson Peter Kovacs, Richard Kokeny, Gabor Mihalyi, Mihalyi Richtarcsik
House Programme

Compagnie Marie Chouinard - Ode to Joy L.I.V.E. - Orpheus and Eurydice
Artistic Direction and Choreography: Marie Chouinard
Dancers All dancers of Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Music: Ode to Joy by Beethoven and original score by Louis Dufort
House Programme

 

THEATRE

Fragments
Text by Samuel Beckett
Directed by Peter Brook
Assisted by Lilo Baur and Marie-Helene Estienne
Light design: Philippe Vialatte
Produced by C.I.C.T. / Theatre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris and by William Wilkinson for Millbrook Productions and co-produced by Young Vic Theatre, London Actors: Jos Houben, Kathryn Hunter, Marcello Magni
House Programme

National Theatre of Great Britain - Chatroom + Citizenship
Director: Anna Mackmin
Designer: Jonathan Fensom
Lighting Desidner: Mark Henderson
Music: Paddy Cunneen
Sound Designer: Christopher Shutt
Chatroom Video Director: Ben Taylor
House Programme

The Master Builder
by Henrik Johan Ibsen
7 Directed by Lin Zhaohua
Performed by Pu Cunxin and Tao Hong
House Programme

The Shape of Things
House Programme

Titus Andronicus
Director: Tang Shu-wing
Translator: Rubert Chan
House Programme

Danny Yung Experimental Theatre - Tears of Barren Hill
Director: Danny Yung
Guest Appearance: Shi Xiaomei (Nanjing)
Artistic Consultant: Xu Xinjie (Shanghai)
Artistic Adviser: Tian Mansha (Shanghai)
Performer: Gao Hongmei (Shanghai)
House Programme

 

Programme Finder