In view of the reopening of performing venues on 19 February, the Hong Kong Arts Festival announces changes to in-venue programmes. Please visit this page for details.

 

2009


OPERA

Latvian National Opera - Alcina
Music: George Frideric Handel
Director: Kristina Wuss
Conductor: Andris Veismanis with the Orchestra and Chorus of the Latvian National Opera
House Programme

Latvian National Opera - Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto: Dimitri Shostakovich and Alexander Preis, based on the novel written by Nikolai Leskov (revised by Dmitry Cilikin and Andrejs Žagars)
Director: Andrejs Žagars
Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius
with the Orchestra and Chorus of the Latvian National Opera
House Programme

 

CHINESE OPERA

Shanghai Yueju Opera Theatre
House Programme

Beijing Opera Extravaganza
House Programme

Shanghai Peking Opera Troupe - The Disinterested Governor Yu Chenglong
House Programme

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Shen Yang Lieder Recital
House Programme

Bernard Haitink and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
House Programme

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Soloists: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
House Programme

Northern Sinfonia and Chorus
Conductor/Violin: Thomas Zehetmair
Soloists: Sandrine Piau (soprano)
House Programme

Northern Sinfonia Chamber Concert
Soloist: Trey Lee (cello)
House Programme

Hong Kong Sinfonietta and Sergio Tiempo
Conductor: Yip Wing-sie
Soloist: Sergio Tiempo (piano)

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
House Programme

Ton Koopman and the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
House Programme

Ton Koopman Organ Recital
House Programme

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra - Music about China 3 - Guo Wenjing's World of Chinese Music
Conductor: Yan Huichang

Sergio Tiempo Piano Recital
House Programme

Zehetmair Quartet
House Programme

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
House Programme

Wang Jian plays Bach @ IFC55
House Programme

 

EXXONMOBIL VISION

Teresa Suen Harp Recital
House Programme

Primary Shapes - An Eternal Golden Braid
House Programme

 

WORLD MUSIC / JAZZ

Omar Sosa Afreecanos Quartet
House Programme

Chick Corea and John McLaughlin - Five Peace Band
Chick Corea (piano), John McLaughlin (guitar), Kenny Garrett (saxophone), Christian McBride (bass), Brian Blade (drums)
House Programme

Lisa Ono - A Celebration of 50 Years of Bossa Nova
House Programme

 

THEATRE

Pygmalion
Theatre Royal Bath Productions and the Old Vic present
A Peter Hall Company Production
Written by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Peter Hall
House Programme

Kafka's Metamorphosis
A Vesturport and Lyric Hammersmith Production
Adapted and directed by David Farr and Gisli Orn Gardarsson
Music by Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
House Programme

Zuni Icosahedron - Book of Ghosts
House Programme

The Wooster Group - Eugene O'Neill's The Emperor Jones
Directed by Elizabeth Le Compte
With Kate Valk, Ari Fliakos and Scott Shepherd
House Programme

Black Swan
House Programme

News from Nowhere - Tim Crouch
England, An Oak Tree, My Arm
House Programme

Beijing Paper Tiger - Cool
House Programme

Murder in San Jose
House Programme

 

DANCE THEATRE

Akram Khan and Juliette Binoche - In-I
Directed and performed by Akram Khan and Juliette Binoche
Visual Design: Anish Kapoor Music: Philip Sheppard
House Programme

 

DANCE

The National Ballet of China - The Peony Pavilion
Producer: Zhao Ruheng
Adaptation and Director: Li Liuyi
Composer and Arranger: Guo Wenjing
Choreographer: Fei Bo Costume
Designer: Emi Wada Stage
Designer: Michael Simon
Live Accompaniment: National Ballet of China Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Yi
House Programme

English National Ballet - Alice in Wonderland
Story by Lewis Carroll
Choreographer: Derek Deane
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Arrangement and additional music: Carl Davis
Design: Sue Blane
Illusions: Paul Kieve
House Programme

Akram Khan and Juliette Binoche - In-I
Directed and performed by Akram Khan and Juliette Binoche
Visual Design: Anish Kapoor
Music: Philip Sheppard
House Programme

City Contemporary Dance Company - The City of K
Choreography: Helen Lai

Company Ea Sola - The White Body
Choreographer: Ea Sola
Music: Nguyen Xuan Son
House Programme

Asia Pacific Dance Platform
House Programme

Hong Kong Ballet - All Bach
Choreography: William Forsythe, George Balanchine, Stanton Welch and Wang Xinpeng

 

FAMILY CHOICE

Karbido - The Table
House Programme

Circo Aereo - Un cirque plus juste
House Programme