Personal Information Collection Statement of the Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Limited ("the Society")

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Please note that your personal information will be collected through the use of www.hk.artsfestival.org ("the Website").  For details, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

For us to process your application for subscriptions and services, we will require you to provide your personal information to us. This applies to both existing and potential subscribers and customers. 

We will use your personal information for account operation, for provision of products & services and for marketing & promotional and membership archival purposes. Please note that failure to provide sufficient personal information as requested in the mandatory fields on our website will render us unable to provide your requested services.

SECURITY

Your personal information will be protected using the 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology on transmission to the Website over the Internet.

DO WE SHARE INFORMATION

Personal information held by the Society will be kept confidential but we may provide such data to our contractors or third-party service providers who process applications & orders and provide mailing services, marketing support & research activities on our behalf. To enable their execution of the above services, we will need to provide them with access to personal information on a minimum need-to-know basis. However we will impose the strictest requirements of security and confidentiality on their data handling. They will not be permitted to use the personal information for anything else other than providing the required services set out above.

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

OTHER DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Unless we have informed you beforehand and have obtained your authorisation, or are obliged to do so by law and regulatory authorities. We will not under any circumstances disclose your personal information.

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

According to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:

Marketing Officer,
Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Limited
Room 1205, 12th Floor,
2 Harbour Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 3555
Fax: (852) 2845 2284
Email: enquiry@hkaf.org

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

Last Updated: 14 August, 2014

Programme Finder