The 42nd Hong Kong Arts Festival 2014 - New Works / World Premieres / Asian Premieres

October 08th, 2013

NEW WORKS / WORLD PREMIERES

Opera/Music:
1. Before Brabant* (concert version) by Jeffrey Ching (music and libretto)
2. Images of Hong Kong – new work* by Choi Sai-ho
3. Images of Hong Kong – new work* by Lam Lan-chee
4. Images of Hong Kong – new work* by Galison Lau
5. Images of Hong Kong – new work* by Joyce Tang
6. Images of Hong Kong – new work* by Ian Ng
7. Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra – Music about China VIII (Zhongruan Concerto No 2 by Liu Xing)
8. Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra - Music about China VIII (New work by Clarence Mak)
9. Hong Kong Sinfonietta and Benjamin Grosvenor (As the Streams Never Cease by Charles Kwong)

Theatre:
10. Romeo and Juliet (Chinese version) produced by National Theatre of China^
11. 108 Heroes III produced by Taiwan Contemporary Legend Theatre and College of Chinese Opera, Shanghai Theatre Academy^^
12. FILTH* by Young Jingan (playwright)
13. Red Chamber in the Concrete Forest* by Wang Haoran (playwright)
14. Iron Horse* by Tian Gebing and Vee Leong (concept)
15. Girl Talk–Big Girl* by Rosa Maria Velasco (playwright)
16. Girl Talk–Paper Duck on the Run* by Santayana Li (playwright)

Dance: 
17. Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series –Reaction* by Xing Liang (music by Choi Sai-ho)
18. Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series – Puzzle* by Huang Lei (music by Lego Shum)
19. Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series –Transient* by Yang Hao (music by Njo Kong-kie)
20. Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series – Heaven behind the Door* by Chloe Wong (music by Moon Yip)
21. Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series – Even‧Odd* by Ivanhoe Lam (music by Alain Chiu)

*Commissioned and produced by the Hong Kong Arts Festival
^Commissioned by the Hong Kong Arts Festival
^^Co-commissioned by the Hong Kong Arts Festival and the Shanghai International Arts Festival

 

ASIAN PREMIERES

Opera:
1. Savonlinna Opera Festival production of Lohengrin

Music:
2. Magic Piano & The Chopin Shorts

Dance:
3. iTMOi (in the mind of igor) produced by Akram Khan Company
4. Highland Fling produced by Scottish Ballet (Choreographed by Matthew Bourne)
5. Kylworks–Last Touch First by Ji i Kylian and Michael Schumacher
6. Trisha Brown Dance Company–Foray Foret (1990)
7. Trisha Brown Dance Company–Rogues (2011)
8. Trisha Brown Dance Company–Les Yeux et l'ame (2011)
9. Trisha Brown Dance Company–I'm going to toss my arms – if you catch them they’re yours (2011)
10. Nordic Waves–This is not a love story by Gunilla Heilborn
11. Nordic Waves–Lover of the Pianist by Elina Pirinen

Theatre:
12. Bullet Catch produced by The Arches
13. African Tales by Shakespeare produced by Nowy Theatre
14. Mies Julie produced by Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town in association with the South African State Theatre
15. Amid the Clouds produced by Mehr Theatre Group
16. A Midsummer Night’s Dream produced by Bristol Old Vic in association with Handspring Puppet Company


Back to Press Releases

Programme Finder